Silicon nanocrystals dispersible in polar solvents without organic capping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Minoru  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00273798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシリコンナノ結晶 / コロイド / 不純物 / ドーピング / シリコン / ナノ結晶 / ナノ結晶薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colloidal silicon (Si) nanocrystals have been attracting significant attention as a precursor for a future printable electronics and in biomedical applications. In this project, we will develop Si nanocrystals that can be dispersed in polar solvents without organic capping. We have succeed in developing boron (B) and phosphorus (P) co-doped Si nanocrystals and found that the co-doped nanocrystals can be dispersed in polar solvents without any surface functionalization processes. From detailed structural analyses, we showed that the surface of co-doped nanocrystals are covered by high B and P concentration shells and the shells induce negative potential, which prevent agglomeration of nanocrystals by electrostatic repulsions. We succeeded in controllingl the size of nanocrystals from 1 to 14 nm, which resulted in very wide tunable range of the luminescence energy (0.85-1.85 eV). We also succeeded in producing high quality Si nanocrystal solids by spin-coating colloidal solutions.