Preparation of Photosensitizer-Semiconductor Nanosheet Hetero-Stacked Type Photon-Energy Conversion System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Ryoi  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60314051)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光エネルギー変換系 / 半導体ナノシート / 光増感色素 / 交互積層膜 / 光-エネルギー変換 / 層状無機ー有機複合系 / 光誘起電子移動反応 / 光ーエネルギー変換 / 層状無機-有機複合系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the novel photon-energy conversion system with high conversion efficiency from solar energy to chemical energy, Hybridization of porphyrin, which is one of photosensitizer, with semiconductor nanosheet and those photoconversion property was investigated in this study. As results, we could succeeded in preparing the hetero-stacked hybrid film between porphyrins and semicondutor such as cobaltate nanosheet and Rh-doped titanate nanosheet by layer-by-layer method. When porphyrin molecules in these hybrid films were photo-excited by visible light (450 nm), the photo-induced electron transfer reaction from porphyrin through the nanosheet could occur. Moreover, we could observed hydrogen generation under visible light irradition in the case of Rh-doped titanate/porphyrin hybrids.