Creation of Near-Infrared SPR Sensors Utilizing Silver Nanoplate Assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA SUNAO  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30136551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUKINA Takahashi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (10596076)
NATSUKO Ide  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 技術職員 (80725854)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords銀ナノプレート / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / センシング / 近赤外光
Research Abstract
The development of sensing methods using near-infrared (IR) light has been becoming more and more important. As one of the most promising approaches, special focusing was made in surface plasmon resonance (SPR) in near-IR region. In this project, large-scale synthetic methods of various sizes of silver nanoplates have been developed with industrial collaboration. Next, surfaces of silver nanoplates were modified with hydrophobic polymers and molecules, and then adsorbed onto the surface of glass plate. With changing the size and density of silver nanoplates, I have succeeded in proposing highly-sensitive SPR sensing devices working in near-IR region.