Gold Micro-patterns for Surface-assisted Laser Desorption / Ionization Mass Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NIIDOME Yasuro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50264081)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金ナノロッド / マイクロコンタクトプリンティング / ナノ機能材料 / SALDI-MS / ナノ材料 / ナノバイオ / 質量分析 / SALDI
Research Abstract
Gold micro/nano structures were prepared to be used for surface assisted Laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometry (SALDI-MS). We succeeded in preparing sub-micron-scale patterns of gold on an ITO plate using a micro-contact printing method; however, the sub-micron-patterns did not show efficient SALDI efficiencies. Gold nanoparticles (nanorods) were deposited on a plate to obtain aggregates up-to sub-micron scales, and then the SALDI efficiencies of those were evaluated. The best nanostructures for the SALDI processes were found to be small aggregates which contained less than 10 nanorods.