| Project/Area Number |
24651148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
| Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kenji 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, 主席研究員 (20343840)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANIGUCHI Takashi 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノスケール物質萌芽ラボ, グループリーダー (80354413)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 結晶工学 / ナノ材料 / 半導体物性 / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 格子欠陥 / 結晶成長 / 原子層物理 / 電子デバイス / 不純物ドーピング / ラマン散乱分光法 |
| Research Abstract |
Hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) is an insulator which has a 2D-plane crystalline structure composed of nitrogen and boron atoms in sp2 bonding and which shows intense emission in the UV region. To realize the impurity doping for the control of electrical conduction, we studied the stability of both h-BN bulk crystals and atomic layers at high temperature up to 1300 degrees Celsius by employing a micro-Raman spectrograph system with a high temperature furnace. Single layer h-BN starts to oxidize at 700 degrees Celsius and can keep up at the temperature up to 850 degrees Celsius. Bilayer and trilayer BN nanosheets have slightly higher temperatures for oxidation, but the bulk crystals show the stable Raman spectra up to 1300 degrees Celsius.