A simple manufacturing process of nano / micro structures using a freeze drying method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionFukuoka Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Taro  福岡県工業技術センター, 化学繊維研究所, 専門研究員 (40416491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Naoyuki  福岡県工業技術センター, 化学繊維研究所, 研究員 (10502247)
SAITA Shingo  福岡県工業技術センター, 化学繊維研究所, 研究員 (20502248)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords凍結乾燥 / ナノファイバー / 多孔質体 / 多糖 / 水溶性高分子 / アルミナ / ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are increasing requirements worldwide for nanofiber sheet as support for catalysis, advanced filter, substrate of cell culture, etc. However, the nanofiber of the current state is too expensive to use it as common products, because huge investment in the equipment and precise operation are necessary for production of a nanofiber.
Here we report the fabrication of various nano / micro structures, based on a freeze-drying technique from aqueous polymer solution. By changing the polymer species and the concentration of the solution, particle, nanofiber and microfiber were obtained. Especially PVP, PEO, and SPG could form nanofiber 200 nm in diameter uniformly. Moreover, it was indicated that freeze speed and drying rate has influence with nanostructures. These results are expected as a simple and low-cost production technique of nanofiber.