antigen-antibody based on cell manipulation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Fumio  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (80118603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKAWA Tomoyuki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院物質理学研究科, 准教授 (40361167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords誘電泳動 / 結合力 / ナノバイオテクノロジー / 抗原抗体反応
Research Abstract
Rapid and simple cell manipulation technique was developed by dielectrophoresis (DEP) based on the DEP devices consisted of an array of 10,000 (100  100) microwells and applied to the assay between the antigen expressed on living cells and antibody immobilized on electrodes in microwells. Cells were trapped within 1 s in the microwells by positive-DEP by applying an alternating current voltage between the upper ITO and the lower microwell array electrode. Negative-DEP was used to remove cells captured in microwells via immunoreactions. The ratio of the cells removed from microwells increased with increasing the intensity of the applied voltage for the removal of cells with negative-DEP.