Study on low-temperature and high-rate deposition technology of ZnSe for the application to infrared sensor arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shuji  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00312611)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホットワイヤ / 原子状水素 / 化学的気相堆積 / セレン化亜鉛 / ホットワイヤ― / マイクロセンサー
Research Abstract
For low-temperature and high-rate deposition of ZnSe, which is used for infrared windows, hot wire metal organic chemical vapor deposition (HW-MOCVD) was studied. HW-MOCVD uses atomic hydrogen from a hot wire heated at about 2000 deg.C to decompose alkyl metal organic compounds. The HW can generate a larger amount of atomic hydrogen than plasma, but the HW is damaged by reaction or evaporates as oxide when it is exposed to the source gas or degases. In addition, a substrates is considerably heated by radiation from the HW. In this study, we have developed a new "remote-type HW system" to solve the above problems. The developed HW system was fundamentally characterized, and its operation was confirmed as designed. The deposition of ZnSe was demonstrated using diethyl Zn and dimethyl Se as sources.