Development of an organ on a chip that mimics the ocular fundus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Hirokazu  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70431525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Toshiaki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90191858)
NAGAI Nobuhiro  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30400039)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシステムオンチップ / 生体材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Developing new three-dimensional (3D) in vitro cell culture models closely mimicking human tissues and organs (referred to as "organ on a chip") has recently attracted great attention for disease modeling and drug discovery. In particular, there have been many attempts to mimic the digestive and respiratory systems such as the lung, liver and intestine. To date, however, there are few reported on on-chip culture models of sensory organs such as the eye. Thus, this research aims to develop a cell-based retinal model within a microfluidic device and to examine cellular responses to controlled environments. The characterization of neural supporting cells including retinal pigment epithelial cells cultured in the device was performed and found to exhibit properties found in native tissues. Application of stimuli that induce pathological changes in cultured cells would extend the system to a disease model for new therapy and drug discovery.