Rapid Caputure System of Circulationg Tumor Cells by use of Microfiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MADOKA Takai  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40287975)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロファイバー / 血中循環がん細胞 / イムノアッセイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional polystyrene (PS) microfiber fabric with vacuum system was developed for capturing circulating tumor cells (CTCs) within a short time. Various microfiber fabrics with different diameters were prepared by the electrospinning method and optimized for contact frequency of cells. The vacuum filtration utilizing these microfiber fabrics could filter cells without mechanical damage. The fabric system with immobilized anti-EpCAM antibodies was able to specifically capture MCF-7 cells that express EpCAM on their cell fabric within seconds. Also, the specificity of the system was tested by monitoring the ability to isolate MCF-7 cells from a mixture with CCRF-CEM cells that do not express EpCAM. Furthermore, the capture ability of the microfiber remained intact even when tested with whole blood of pigs spiked with MCF-7 cells.