Spatio-temporal dynamic self-assembly of microhydrogels based on nonequilibrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKINOUE Masahiro  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 講師 (20511249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOE Hiroaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (30548681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己組織化 / 自律システム / マイクロマシン / マイクロ流体 / 生物物理 / 分子ロボット / DNAコンピュータ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
Self-assembled systems usually use a process of transition to an equilibrium stable state. In this case, only stable and homogeneous structures such as crystal structures can be constructed in a controlled manner. On the other hand, by this mechanism, complex and autonomous systems such as living systems cannot be constructed. In this study, we contributed to the development of a novel method to build up microstructures based on self-organization as dynamic self-assembly like living systems. In this method, nanometer-sized molecular reactions and micro/millimeter-sized structures are controlled under nonequilibrium condition.