Simultaneous-and-multiple micro-sensing device for inspection of conductivity by polymer fiber having conductive core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Shigeki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30313349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUTANI Takeshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70153046)
TAKAHASHI Kunio  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70226827)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面電位 / マイクロセンシング / 同時多極 / マイクロコンタクト / マイクロセンサー / IC / 導通 / プローブ / 高分子 / リソグラフィー / リソフラフィ―
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project started with the scope of development of micro-sensing device to simultaneously investigate the conductivity of multiple-electrodes of Integrated-Circuit (IC) or Micro-electro-mechanical systems (MEMS). However, throughout the research activities in the whole period, it has turned out that with the same mechanisms and/or structures, the usage as the device for measuring the surface potential of the specimen should be more feasible and effective rather than that for the conductivity. Thus, in the last research period, focusing on the usage of simultaneous measurement of the surface potential, the influence of mutual electrostatic interaction among multiple probes has been investigated, and then the calibration method to reduce the excessive influence is suggested according to the experimental and theoretical discussions.