Demonstration of thermal fluctuation temperature sensor using nano-gap electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takatoki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20322688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Teruo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30251474)
FUKUBA Tatsuhiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 技術研究主任 (80401272)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ化学システム / ナノ流体システム / NEMS / 1分子分析 / 電気インピーダンス / ナノチャネル / ナノギャップ電極 / 1分子電気化学反応 / 熱揺らぎ / 超高感度測定 / 1分子 / 電気二重層
Research Abstract
Electric double layer is the local distribution of ions created at any liquid and solid interface. Because the thickness of the electric double layer is typically in nanometer scale and the size of nanospace is as the same order of magnitude as the thickness of electric double layer, the nanospace should be partially/totally filled with an electric double layer.Here, electrical impedance spectroscopy was used to comprehensively investigate how the ionic concentration and the volume of nanospace influence on the electrical properties of various ionic solutions in a nanochannel. The electkinetic properties and the thickness of electric double layer in the nanospace were determined to be dependent on the hydration diameter, mobility, and ionic strength of the various ion spices. The electric double layer overlaps under particular conditions, such as with a sufficiently narrow channels, and the qualitative properties of this were consistent with the Debye-Huckel-Onsager equation.