Study of in-liquid micro robot with self-energy harvesting and self-propulsion functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUCHIWAKI Ohmi  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20377021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANASHI Yuki  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70467059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロロボット / ボルタ電池 / Combアクチュエータ / ヒートエンジン / 形状記憶合金 / 過酸化水素水 / 最適解 / バブルジェット / SMAコイルばね / 出力エネルギー最適化 / 液中マイクロロボット / 局所加熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have studied an in-liquid micro robot with self-energy harvesting and self-propulsion functions. In 1st year, we proposed the robot composed of a voltaic cell and comb actuator. We calculated the dynamic linear model. We also discuss that an electric eel like high voltage generating method to realize the robot. In 2nd year, we analyzed the shape-memory-alloy (SMA) heat engine. The engine is composed of 2 pulleys, 3 gears, and an SMA coil spring. We have firstly formulated an expression that optimizes the relationship among the parameters for the maximum power and the torque so far. We also discuss the miniaturization to actuate micro TAS devices. In 3rd year, we have developed 100µm-sized rockets propelled by O2 bubbles generated by Pt-H2O2 chemical reaction. We weld Pt powder with 0.001mm diameter inside the needle with 0.025mm diameter and 0.14mm length. In experiments, we evaluate relationship between its size and thrust force for bio-medical application.