Development of aggregation control protein crystallization apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Hideyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 連携支援ユニット, 専任研究員 (50291935)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク質結晶 / タンパク質結晶化装置 / ナノ会合制御 / タンパク質結晶化 / タンパク質分子会合制御 / X線結晶構造解析 / タンパク質分子分散制御
Research Abstract
We developed a solution circulating crystallization apparatus, which can grow protein crystals in the rational way. We can control the nano-aggregation of the protein molecules by changing the solution composition in the apparatus, which optimizes the chance of crystallization. We observed the sample protein crystallization with the apparatus.