Creation of biological-artificial hybrid rotary nanomotor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IINO Ryota  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70403003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIHASHI Takayuki  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (30326300)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノマシン / 分子モーター / 1分子計測 / 1分子観察・操作
Research Abstract
DNA-F1, a hybrid motor which has double stranded DNA as a rotor inserted into the stator ring of F1-ATPase was generated. Dependent on the energy of ATP, DNA-F1 showed stepping rotation highly biased to the one direction. Although the efficiency of the unidirectionality and the frequency of finding rotation are still low, we have achieved the first step creating hybrid rotary nanomotor. Furthermore, as a material of hybrid motor, we have constructed the single-molecule rotation assay of V1-ATPase from Enterococcus hirae and basic properties of rotary dynamics have been revealed.