Development of nanofreezer substrate for realizing room-temperature operation of single-electron and spin devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroya  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (00262882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Yasuhiro  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (00115453)
SHIMOMURA Masaru  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20292279)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱電変換 / ベルチェ冷却 / ナノワイヤ / 量子効果デバイス / ペルチェ冷却
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated a novel cooling substrate based on thermoelectrics, named "nanofreezer substrate", in order to operate the quantum effect devices at room temperature. For enhancing the cooling efficiency, Seebeck coefficient, which is thermoelectromotive force at a temperature difference of 1K and an important parameter determining the efficiency, of SiGe material was measured. The Seebeck coefficient usually consists of contributions from electrons and lattice vibration, and we clarified the physical factors determining the lattice-vibration component. In addition, we have proposed a new fabrication process for the actual refrigerator and confirmed its fundamental properties.