Study on vortex photonic crystal in terahertz frequency region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAKEYA Itsuhiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80302389)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Minoru  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10314238)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 時間領域測定 / 超伝導ギャップ / 超伝導薄膜 / 渦糸状態 / 超伝導体薄膜 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / ジョセフソン渦糸 / フォトニック結晶 / 超伝導材料・素子
Research Abstract
This project devotes for a pioneering work to develop a research field of vortex photonic crystal, in which terahertz (10^12 Hz) electromagnetic wave can be manipulated by vortex lattices in type II superconductors. In order to do that, we grew superconducting thin film and measure terahertz time domain spectroscopy (THz-TDS). THz-TDS results in supercondutors with Tc below 10 K have revealed temperature dependencies of superconducting gap and complex conductivity. Furthermore, we have been successful in growing high-quality single-crystalline thin-films of a superconductor with small quantity of rare-earth elements for the first time. These achievements brought fundamental knowledge on low energy excitation in superconductors and technical background for manipulating terahertz electromagnetic waves