Fabrication of bimetallic nano actuators using nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAHARA Kaori  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40422795)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノアクチュエータ / バイメタル / ナノチューブ / その場TEM観察 / ナノ力学特性制御
Research Abstract
We have studied bimetal-type components consisting of a single nanotube with a platinum layer to realize heat-driven actuators at nanometer scale. The component was fabricated by electron beam deposition of Pt onto a boron nitride nanotube (BNNT) or a carbon nanotube (CNT). Thermal behavior during heating was examined by transmission electron microscopy equipped with a heating holder. As the result, Pt showed uniform thermal expansion at 673 K, however the bimetallic deformation of pristine Pt-nanotube components was hampered by the high rigidity of nanotubes and the plastic deformation of Pt layer due to the grain growth above 473 K. To solve this problem, individual nanotubes were treated by argon ion etching to control their rigidity. Accordingly, ion-treated Pt-nanotube components showed bimetallic deformation reversibly by the temperature swings between 293 and 373 K. In addition, it was confirmed that the smallest diameter to be operated as the bimetallic nanoactuator was 20 nm.