Manipulation of small objects in liquid crystals by dynamical disorganizing effect of push-pull-azobenzene-dye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Seiji  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50225265)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアゾベンゼン / プッシュプル型アゾベンゼン / 光異性化 / 微小物体 / マニピュレーション / 物体操作 / プッシュ・プル型アゾベンゼン分子 / 光操作 / トランス・シス光異性化 / 光スプリング運動 / 光運動
Research Abstract
Phase transition of a liquid crystal containing a push-pull azobenzene dye could be induced efficiently during irradiation with visible light. The dynamical disorganizing effect of the push-pull azobenzene dye on the liquid crystalline order through its trans-cis-trans photoisomerizaion cycle under visible light was contributed to the efficient phase transition. Then, the effects of light irradiation on the motion of small objects dispersed in the liquid crystals containing the push-pull azobenzene were explored, and the manipulation and assembly of those objects were successfully achieved in the nematic phase but also in the smectic phase.