Development of time gating devices using electric field induced metal insulator transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masamitsu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (70517854)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ電子デバイス / 金属半導体相転移 / 機能性酸化物 / 相転移
Research Abstract
Vanadium oxide films were made by reactively sputtering Vanadium metal targets or Vanadium oxide targets in oxygen/Ar gas mixture. The amount of oxygen in the sputtering gas, sputtering power and substrate temperature were varied to study their influence on electronic/structural properties of the oxide film. The thickness of the oxide film was set to ~40 nm. Films were characterized using X-ray diffraction (XRD), Atomic force microscopy (AFM) and transport measurements.
The oxide film made by sputtering the metal (V) target showed XRD peaks corresponding to the VO2 (011) peak. However, the reproducibility of the film characteristics was a large problem, which is likely to do with oxidation of the metal target.
Sputtering the oxide target (V2O5) resulted in better reliability. XRD peaks corresponding to the VO2 (011) peaks were found when the substrate temperature was set near 600 C. These films showed metal-insulator transition but with a lower film quality characteristic.