Toward computer intensive methods in economic analysis, with special focus on non-Gaussian, non-stationary and non-linear factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Takaaki  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 特任研究員 (10376387)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスーパーコンピュータ / ランダムシャッフル / 非ガウス性 / 非定常性 / 非線形性 / 計算集約的手法 / 複雑ネットワーク / 空間相関
Research Abstract
As is often the case with financial crises or bubbles, non-Gaussian, non-stationary and non-linear factors have played a significant roles in economic phenomena, and in-depth understanding of such factors should be essential for future measures. Carrying out more detailed and accurate analyses on various types of economic data, we propose brand-new computer intensive methods in economic analysis by utilizing the unrivaled calculation ability of the supercomputer, and verify their effectiveness and usefulness.