Consumer Reactions to the Risk of Radioactive Product Contamination: Origins, Cross-Cultural Differences, and Countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FRANK Bjoern  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 助教 (30467039)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマーケティング
Research Abstract
As the consequence of the accident of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant, consumers have reduced their purchases of products manufactured in the disaster area. As factors decreasing consumer purchases, this research has identified food-related product category, foreign nationality, middle/high age, uncertainty avoidance, other consumers' observed purchase patterns, objective media reports, and past opposition to the use of nuclear energy. By contrast, as factors increasing consumer purchases, this research has identified the cultural values of masculinity and long-term orientation, disaster-related experience, disaster involvement of the social network, and affective media reports. Firms and public institutions might draw on these latter factors in order to limit the economic fallout of the disaster.