intelligence environment information acquisition system for medium-range data transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Iwao  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (40239257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUMA Hiroshi  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (40621909)
FURUYAMA Shouichi  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (90321421)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近赤外域 / 2波長差分吸収 / インテリジェントセンサー / 降雨降雪センサー / 近距離センサー通信網 / 中距離データ電送 / パケット伝送 / 近距離データー通信網 / 天気 / センサ / 環境モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A middle range transmission system for environmental monitoring will be constructed with Xbee (or Zigbee) and packet data transmitted radio system. Xbee provides high-speed, two-way communications between the sensor node and sub host station. The communication distance of Xbee performs about 400m. As the power consumption of xbee is very less, a self electric power supply by a lead-acid storage battery and solar cell are employed. The sub host station acquires two-dimensional weather information by Xbee networks. The host station connected an internet terminal was about 10 km ~ 30 km away from the sub host station. The host station constructed with commercial power supply and high gain antenna is available for continuously measurement and data processing. The host station is available for automatically delivering information of an avalanche and snow conditions via internet. This system will be useful for environmental measurement and disaster control.