Power generation and disaster prevention system by using structural behaviours of Submerged floating structures
Project/Area Number |
24651183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Motohiro 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00344482)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 構造力学 / 防災 / 自然エネルギー |
Research Abstract |
In the dynamic characteristics of Submerged floating tunnels, we should consider the effects of "Nonlinear fluid forces", "Complicated wave forces acts on the floating bodies in the both horizontal and vertical directions" and "Fluctuation of the floating bodies which are moored by some tension legs". By considering these effects above, nonlinear responses of submerged floating structures have been investigated and the structurel feasibility of this strucrture has been discussed. In addition to this, structurel modelling of floating bodies are considered from the structural mechanics point of view.