Synchronization of spatially distributed oscillators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takuma  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40526224)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords位相振動子 / 力学系 / 集団運動 / 非線形振動子 / 蔵本モデル / 通信 / 同期 / 反応拡散系 / クロック同期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although I initially investigated a method to synchronize spatially distributed oscillators, it was found to be difficult to implement this method in real systems. Thus, I next attempted to develop an analytically tractable model of mutually interacting particles. The model consists of mutually interacting particles on an M-dimensional unit sphere. Particles rotate on the sphere when no force is exerted on them and are attracted to each other. I found that the motion of the center of mass of an infinite number of particles can be described by an M-dimensional ordinary differential equation even if particles have different speeds of rotation.