A proposal of real-time fatigue state grasp method of high-load activities workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OKA YASUSHI  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (10240764)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords急性疲労 / 高負荷活動従事者 / 消防活動 / 心拍数 / 外耳温 / 疲労 / 外耳温度 / 周波数解析
Research Abstract
Fire fighters are working under severe conditions. Fatigue may become one of the factors of an unwanted accident and cause insufficient safety management of them. Physical data during fire fighting activity are important to derive objective indices of acute fatigue. To secure fire fighters subjective judgment based on experience are to be replaced with some objective indices of acute fatigue. A standardized training procedure was proposed which well simulates the practical fire fighting training in 8 storied building.
In cooperation with 18 active firefighters, experiments were carried out in accordance with standardized training procedure in a climate room, which is managed temperature and humidity. Based on the data, the logic representing the fatigue state was developed in combining with the body temperature and the fluctuation index obtained by the frequency analysis of RR interval data.