Desirable urban spatial structure for realizing Giga-solar city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takeyoshi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90283465)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽光発電 / 都市計画 / エネルギー / 電力システム / 太陽光発電システム / 電力系統
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the substantial energy conservation effect of photovoltaic power generation system (PVS) installed in suburban detached-houses. The difference in both the residential and transport energy consumption by inhabitation area was taken into account. As a result, construction of clustered sub-urban area would be effective for reducing the energy consumption in the household of frequent vehicle utilization, resulting in the practical energy conservation of PVS installation for the household with large family member.
This study evaluated the annual maximum and annual total of surplus electricity supply as a measure of voltage rise due to the high penetration of PVS in 298 distribution substation supply areas in Aichi Prefecture. As a result, the increase of PVS capacity in an complex area of residences and commercial buildings with large electricity demand is effective for mitigating the impact on the electric power system.