Which is Better, Noninterference or Restrictive Response? - Relationships between Parents' Nurturing Attitudes and Children's Accidents -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
USUI SHINNOSUKE  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00193871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINGO Moriizumi  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 特任研究員 (50735066)
Research Collaborator NAKAI Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助教
ADACHI Yuko  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助教
KINOSADA Yasunori  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助教
OKA Mayumi  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 子どもの事故防止 / ヒューマンエラー / 養育態度 / 火災・事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study seeks to clarify the relationships between parents’ consciousness and actions such as nurturing attitudes and measures to promote safety and reduce the frequency of children’s accidents. A survey was sent to 674 parents who have children aged 1 to 4 years.
Analysis results indicated that parents’ nurturing attitudes with respect to safety can be divided into three types: “Noninterference (27.9%),” “Reality acceptance (48.9%),” and “Management (14.7%).” When looking into nurturing attitudes and the frequency of children’s accidents and near misses, the frequency of accidents was slightly higher in Reality acceptance; however, there were no significant differences from other types. To maintain safety, Management-type parents took measures such as avoiding risks and restricting children’s actions more frequently than Noninterference-type parents.