Construction of micro power grid due to distributed wind power generations and power transmission facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Junji  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40128088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOKIYO Eriko  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (30346829)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 風力エネルギー / 風向風速変動 / スマートグリッド / マイクログリッド / 日平均風速 / 乱れの強さ / 広域高密度風観測
Research Abstract
Wind power energy densities and annual productions generated by middle-scale windmill facilities in Kyushu were estimated based on information of fluctuations of wind direction and speed minutely recorded using power transmission lines. It was found that many places did not provide high annual mean wind in a low turbulent wind available for power generation though wind direction was stable. As a result, potential wind energy estimated using annual mean wind speed record overestimated those estimated in consideration of real turbulence of wind. Many windmill facilities which were located at places with big turbulence of wind will not exhibit the best performance in power generation. We concluded the construction of micro power grid requires high resolution wind information.