Development of micro grid fire extinguishing system for preventing the city fire spread
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yuji  八戸工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80333714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消火設備 / 泡消火 / 環境にやさしい消火法 / 震災対策 / 発熱速度 / 植物性バイオマス泡 / 消火メカニズム / パッケージ消火設備 / 消火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Great East Japan Earthquake that occurred in March 2011, many fires were occurred. If fires occur in multiple and simultaneous due to the tsunami, there are cases where firefighting cannot keep up. As a countermeasure, we have proposed placing the small package type fire extinguishing equipment to each household. We have proposed plant biomass foam extinguishing method. This extinguishing method is assumed to be used for small packaged extinguishing systems for installation in general residential.
When using a vegetable oil or kerosene as fuel, extinguishing time is decreased as compared with the case of using as a fuel n-heptane. In a high boiling point fuel case, much foam was collapsed. Because the radiation intensity from high boiling fuel flame to foam is higher than n-heptane flame. Then, the heat balance in the condensed phase was examined. This result shows that the cooling of condensed phase is more important for extinguishing a high boiling point fuel fire.