Reconstruction of a new global social system resilient to large-scale disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SODA Osamu  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80264597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIJIKATA Masao  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (60156594)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレジリエンス / スローシティ / 東日本大震災 / 津波 / NPO / 気仙沼市 / 条件不利地域 / 震災復興 / 復元力 / 田野畑村 / パナーキー / 大規模災害 / Bounce-forwardability / パナーキー循環サイクル
Research Abstract
Great East Japan Earthquake and tsunami of March 11, 2011, has hit long-term declining Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries region. It is important to rebuild a new structure of a sustainable socio-economic and the environmental system in the global context, rather than simple city reconstruction that was destroyed by the tsunami.Despite population decline is accelerating in many areas after a disaster. NPO sector is not involved enough in the area of significant decline and damaged area. In some special areas, such as Kesennuma City has taken self-sustained, community-based reconstruction and development approach, where a variety of local, national, and overseas network played an important role which had formulated from pre-disaster. A new strategy to be co-evolution potential global while maximizing the existing resources are required such as slow City policy.