Development of New Forecasting Technology of Waves due to Low Pressure from Oceanographic Information Integrate System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SASA Kenji  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10360330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 大介  水産工学研究所 (80435453)
塩谷 茂明  神戸大学 (00105363)
大澤 輝夫  神戸大学 (80324284)
小林 英一  神戸大学 (90346289)
若林 伸和  神戸大学 (60242351)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気象海象 / 船舶運航 / 低気圧 / 数値予報 / 波高上昇率 / 追算 / 有義波高 / 解像度 / 波浪 / 波浪予報 / 海上風 / メソ気象モデル / 予報の的中度 / 気象予報 / 冬季低気圧 / 予報失敗 / 統計予測 / データ分析 / 海洋気象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optimal operation of ships is required on a basis of accurate forecast against complicated weather conditions. A technology of weather forecast has been developed in a recent decade, however, it is found that the wave pattern is difficult to reproduce when low pressures move northeasterly from southern sea area of Japan. In this study, two examples are simulated when the ferry navigates in the Pacific Ocean and encounters larger waves against the forecasted values. Regional models of air and ocean, WRF and SWAN, is used to clarify the factor which makes difficult to forecast. It is necessary to define the simulation area and resolution for low pressures in each case, and correction of wave energy needs in some cases. The total measurement of ship performances and weather conditions is constructed, and has measured continuous situations. These will be used for the improvement of accuracy about the correction of wave energy in numerical simulation models.