Development of Searching Survivors in Disaster Affected Areas Using UAV and Image Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIMURA Shunichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (50360847)
Research Collaborator SATO Ryoji
FUKUOKA Takumi
HAYASHI Satomi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsUAV / リモートセンシング / 地理情報システム / 減災 / 自然災害 / 津波災害 / 画像解析 / UAV / 津波 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When natural disasters strike, such as tsunamis and floods, people are sometimes left and they are isolated in disaster-affected areas. For searching those people more quickly, UAV (Unmanned Aerial Vehicle), which can be easily operated by remote control, is believed to have the capability. In order to make the search activity using UAV more reliable and efficient, methods for detecting survivors automatically are necessary. In this study, by applying several image analysis methods to the images taken with UAV, we tried detecting humans from those images with high accuracy. As a result, we succeeded to detect them with zero to eight misdetections and little nondetections by utilizing their whole bodies, upper bodies, shadows, and line segments in the images.