Hydro-sedimentological study on running-up currents by the 2011 Tohoku-Oki tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MINOURA Koji  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10133852)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海水遡上 / 津波堆積物 / 引き波 / 堆積作用 / 侵蝕作用 / 水理堆積学 / 東北日本沖太平洋地震津波 / 海水溯上
Research Abstract
I have studied the tsunami deposits produced by the 869 Jogan and the 2011 Tohoku-Oki earthquake tsunamis for the purpose of making clear the hydro-sedimentological effect of vegetation and micro-topography on running-up currents. Micropareontological data were very useful for identifying the origin of sediments by the tsunamis. The results infer the laminated sand layer found at the base of the tsunami deposits to represent deposition under supercritical flow conditions. Each layer of the laminated sand shows inverse grading, and lamina sets display a stack of thin layers, which are produced by flows with high grain concentrations. The dominant occurrence of saltwater and brackish water species and the high percentage of perfect frustules indicate that the laminated sand was deposited by flows of water originating in the foreshore. The results has confirmed the hydrogeological framework of running-up currents by the 2011 Tohoku-Oki tsunami.