Development of novel breakwater "biplane" technology dissipating tsunami energy
Project/Area Number |
24651197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMURA Hiroshi 富山大学, 総合情報基盤センター, 講師 (30355838)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 津波防災 / 津波減災 / 防波堤 / 計算流体力学 / 海岸工学 / 流体力学 / 数値波動水槽 / GPU並列化 / Adiabatic流体モデル / マトリクス・フリー / CFD / 水理模型実験 / 耐波設計 / 津波 / CADMAS-SURF/3D |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have successfully developed a new fuselage breakwater "biplane" to dissipate drastically both height and energy of Tsunami waves not by damming water but reflecting waves tactically. This paper presents the concept of fluid mechanical design with respect to the new fuselage breakwater "biplane" and its feature of wave reflection mechanism. In this research, we report a wave-absorbing property of the proposed breakwater and its efficiency by conducting verification of both tank and numerical experiments. Our knowledge and the theory obtained from this research are rich in novelty and very useful for the future coastal engineering and tsunami prevention.