Project/Area Number |
24651200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 津波伝搬 / 船体運動 / AISデータ / 津波 / 災害 / 津波伝搬予測 / 防災 |
Research Abstract |
The entire Pacific coastal region of the Tohoku was widely affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake that occurred on March 11, 2011. The maximum magnitude recorded in the history of earthquakes is 9.0. In the coastal areas, a historically unparalleled tsunami generated because of this earthquake, causing extensive damage. As the caution of extensive damage, it is considered that the early forecasting of tsunami was delayed. If the early forecasting of the propagation of tsunami becomes possible, it is considered that the extensive damage is reduced. The object of this study is to discuss about the early forecasting of tsunami by AIS data obtained from many sailing ships in coastal sea area. This study is the first in the world and very original. The conclusion obtained in the present study is that AIS data is possible to offer the early forecasting of propagation of tsunami.