| Project/Area Number |
24651203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Keiko 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海底資源研究開発センター, 研究技術専任スタッフ (40359196)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAGAI Hidenori 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海底資源研究開発センター, グループリーダー代理 (10344285)
HYODO Hironobu 岡山理科大学, 自然科学研究所, 教授 (50218749)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWATA Naoyoshi 山形大学, 理学部地球環境学科, 准教授 (70302289)
MIZOGUCHI Kazuo 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 主任研究員 (50435583)
TOSHIDA Kiyoshi 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 主任研究員 (40371413)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 希ガス同位体 / 核分裂起源 / 断層起源 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 脱ガス / 原子炉事故 / リソスフェア起源 / 余震 / 環境希ガス / 断層摩擦実験 / 核分裂起源の希ガス / 断層 / 希ガス / 同位体比 / 放射性希ガス / 断層放出ガス / 大気拡散 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Noble gases exist as mono-atomic molecule because of their very stable nature. Coupled with their anticipated high diffusivity, thus, their isotopic composition is well defined and believed to be uniform all over the world throughout entire Earth history. In other words, isotopic compositions of atmospheric noble gases have been believed to be insensitive to any disturbance from anthropogenic and/or natural emission in the earth interior. After the extreme Northeast Japan Earthquake occurred on March 11, 2011, extraordinary increase of seismic activity as numerous aftershocks, which may be a source of non-atmospheric component preserved in earth interior. In terms of anthropogenic component, Nuclear Power Plant is derived frequently monitored by radiogenic species of noble gases. Therefore we widely sampled atmosphere all over Japan to evaluate time-series changes. There were remarkable excursion from averaged atmospheric compositions since the earthquake until typhoon season of 2011.