Development of analytical procedure using phenomenalistic mathematical model for phase change-dependent geotechnical hazards in snowy cold regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tatsuya  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60359479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Ichiro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60225026)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土砂災害 / 地盤工学 / 水工水理学 / 防災 / 積雪寒冷地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research develops an analytical procedure using a phenomenalistic mathematical model for the phase change-dependent geotechnical hazards in snowy cold regions by performing experimental and analytical studies. First, we established a new testing method for model tests on soil grounds subjected to freeze-thaw actions and seepage flow, and revealed that seepage pressure and frost-susceptibility and water retention-permeability characteristics of geomaterials seriously influenced the seepage erosion behavior of freeze-thawed soil ground. Next, we developed a numerical model to simulate this seepage erosion phenomenon with the framework of hydraulic erosion and overhanging failure by a triple-grid approach. Since the numerical results showed a good agreement with the experimental results, we concluded that the newly proposed analytical procedure is applicable to a freeze-thaw and seepage-erosion complex geotechnical hazards, which may occur in the snowy cold regions.