Development of numerical avalanche model and its application for designing defense structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ichiro  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60225026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yasuyuki  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20261331)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRASHIMA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 主任研究員 (00425513)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords雪崩 / 雪氷災害 / 数値解析 / 粒子法 / MPS / 減勢工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The numerical snow avalanche model for simulating the dynamic behavior of avalanche was developed. The present model was applied to several kinds of benchmarks as well as real scale phenomena to validate the accuracy and efficiency. The numerical results showed that the present model can capture well the fundamental characteristics of slow avalanche phenomena, such as, forming shock waves, entrainment of bed snow, etc. It is also be pointed out that the present model has enough quantitative accuracy in order to consider effective protection methods. We also performed the field experiments to consider effective energy dissipater for protection from avalanches. Through the comparison between the present numerical and experimental results, we proposed effective design for avalanche protection facilities.