Investigation on Human Security Aspects of Post Disaster Resettlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
PUSHPALAL Dinil  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (10361148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUYUKI Katsuhito  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (00229105)
YONEKURA Hitosh  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (40312623)
藤崎 成昭  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (70450450)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバンダ・アチェ / ゴール市 / GEJE / 南三陸 / 岩沼市 / 宮城 / 再定住 / ヒューマンセキュリティ / Banda Aceh / Galle / Minamisanriku / Miyagi / resettlement / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ / スリランカ / インドネシア / 中国 / 人間の安全保障 / 震災
Research Abstract
Resettlement process in Miyagi Prefecture, Banda Aceh in Indonesia, Galle city in Sri Lanka and Wenchuan County in Chinese Sichuan Province was investigated in this project. Literature and field surveys were carried out. Based on the investigation, this study records the following observations. Resettlement from low to higher ground is one of the approaches in creating tsunami-resilient community. Although resettlement is very important, some of considerations, such as social cultural, economic and policy context need to be addressed before implementing the policy. Residents participatory planning is a key success in creating tsunami-resilient community. Social cultural dimension, such as experience and awareness in facing tsunami, customs and beliefs of the disaster-affected people, are very important factors to be considered in planning. Resettlement adversely affects the occupation of disaster-affected people, hence, this factor should be given much attention of decision makers.