Study for the occurrence and forecasting of strong wind disasters at the surface induced by the downward movement of the high-speed layer in the higher levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Mitsuaki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (60190253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMI Tetsuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10314361)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強風災害 / 大気境界層 / 乱流構造 / 運動量輸送 / 混合層
Research Abstract
In order to analyze the phenomena in which strong winds at the surface are induced by the downward movement of the high-speed layer in the higher levels, observations have been made in the Ujigawa Open Laboratory, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University. As a result, in the near-neutral conditions, sometimes large-scale turbulence structures predominantly occur and corresponding strong winds blow at the surface. Strong winds at the surface were also observed after the passage of the ascending large-scale structure in the unstable conditions of the daytime. These phenomena are due to the downward transport of momentum from the high-speed layer in the higher levels. It is likely that similar phenomena are possible in the severe weather.