Project/Area Number |
24651209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 同時多発型斜面崩壊 / 深層崩壊 / 表層崩壊 / 地すべり / 誘因 / 逆推定 / リモートセンシング / 空間情報 / 斜面崩壊誘因広域逆推定 |
Research Abstract |
For better estimation of hazardous areas affected by different types of simultaneous slope failures, this research constructs an inverse analysis algorithm of unobserved trigger factor based on structural equation modeling with satellite remotely sensed data as a input causal factor. In FY 2012 research activities, the color composite maps are produced by assigning the trigger factor influence maps (TFI maps) to RGB planes, respectively. As a heuristic visualization strategy, the color composite maps are useful for simultaneously evaluating the hazardous areas affected by different types of slope failures. In FY 2013 research activities, to estimate the hazardous areas affected by liquid-like slope failures, the following training data sets are defined: i) top of slopes, ii) top-middle of slopes, and iii) top-toe of slopes. The differences between TFI maps in each case are delineated on difference maps which are effective in evaluating hazardous areas liquid-like slope failures.