Establishment of a novel method to identify the hydroxymethylcytosine in single base resolution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (60211893)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピゲノム / ヒドロキシメチルシトシン
Research Abstract
DNA methylation is one of the important modifications in epigenetic regulation of mammalian genome system. Recently, the oxidation reaction of methylcytosine to hydroxymethylcytosine is discovered. Thus, it is important to establish a method to identify the hydroxymethylcytosine of the genome in single base resolution. Here I provide a novel method to identify the methylcytosine and the hydroxymethylcytosine with high accuracy (more than 95%) using DNMT1 enzyme.