Construction of a transcriptional-translational regulation platform using a novel poly(A) determination method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TEI Hajime  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (00242115)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 視交叉上核 / Peirod1 / poly(A) / 翻訳制御 / Period1
Research Abstract
I have constructed a novel method for the determination of poly(A) in eukaryotic mRNA, and designated as PACHINCO RT-PCR. The method was optimized for the application of automatic microchip DNA sequencers, and the elongation of the poly(A) of Per1 clock gene transcripts was clearly determined. Subsequently, the method was applied for NGS sequencers for the improvement of the throughput and analytical precision for poly(A) determination. Accordingly, I have collected mRNAs with the circadian oscillation of poly(A) length in both a rat suprachiasmatic nucleus derived cell line and mouse suprachiasmatic cells.