Novel method to identify targets for RNA binding protein by using RNA modification enzyme.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Yutaro  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (00528408)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRNA結合タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, enzymatic active region of an enzyme which position-specifically 5-methylates cytosine in RNA will be fused to RNA binding protein of interest to render the enzyme target specificity. The enzyme will specifically methylate target RNA, which can be distinguished by using bisulfite sequencing. This project aims at identifying targets of RNA binding protein of interest through identification of methylated RNAs by using the method above. By optimizing reaction and expression system of the fusion enzymes, we succeeded to apply the proposed method in certain cell lines when enzyme-fusion proteins are over-expressed. We further continue to search for enzymes which can be used in primary cells, and also plan to identify targets of RNA binding proteins in cell lines.