Development of a gene-targeting technique for Arabidopsis thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Keiji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (80273853)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 初期化 / シロイヌナズナ / 相同組換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene-targeting (GT) is a technology to either disrupt or modify specific gene(s) on the genome, and a power tool to study gene functions in the field of basic research, as well as to improve crop species in application. In higher plants, however, GT technology is not widely used, due to the fact that plants generally have low rate of homologous recombination. In this study, I established a cell culture of reprogrammed Arabidopsis cells to be used as a host for high-efficiency transformation, and constructed GT-vectors for Arabidopsis. After several transformation trials, it was found that the transformation efficiency is not high enough for GT experiments, and that further investigation is necessary to achieve the GT technique.