Whether hyperactivity disorder is genetic diseases or not? The establishment of gene diagnosis for hyperactivity disorder due to CIN85 abnormality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Noriaki  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90235680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCIN85 / 多動症 / 精神遅滞 / X染色体連鎖性精神遅滞 / ヒトゲノム / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that human CIN85 gene exists to the short-arm of X chromosome. We also found that CIN85 co-localizes in neuronal dendritic spines with Oligophrenin 1 that is a responsible gene for X-linked mental retardation and with PSD-95 that is one of scaffold protein. Moreover, we had read the DNA sequence of CIN85 gene (approximately 360.7 kbp) from the genome of patients of hyperactivity disorder and X-linked mental retardation family that has been provide from Gottingen University and compared the sequence with that of normal person. As a result, we found a deficit of 31 bases to 13th exons of several male patients. This defect was deleted proline residues of the Proline-rich region required for binding with other proteins. In patients with X-linked mental retardation, loss of function of the Proline-rich region seems to be induced the disturbance to intracellular signal transduction of normal brain function.