Preparation of the stem cells from homofused spermatids by monitoring Cadm1 marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2015)
International University of Health and Welfare (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
MOMOI TAKASHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40143507)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsspermatogonia / Cadm1 / stem cells / integrin / survival signal / 生殖幹細胞 / 幹細胞バンク / インテグリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is possible to establish the pluripotent germinal stem cells by incubating the spermatogonia cells in the medium containing GDNF, LIFm FGF and FGF etc. To overcome the ethical problems to the human germ cells, we tried to prepare the germinal stem cells by the method of electronic fusion of spermatids. We prepared the Tg mouse expressing Cadm1 promoter-fluorescent proteins, which specifically express them in the spermatogonia. We isolated spermatids from testis of Tg mouse, fused them and incubated for about 1 to 2 month. However, they could not permanently live under the condition because of the lack of integrin survival signals, RA70/Scap-2, during isolation of spermatids from testis.