Capturing of identical chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24651224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TARUI Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, LSAシステム構築ユニット, 上級研究員 (90342815)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム / クロモソーム / 選別 / 染色体 / シーケンス / 遺伝子変異 / 染色体選別
Research Abstract
This project is aimed to develop a method for collecting identical chromosome with high purity. By weak sonication, intact and loosed chromosome could be obtained from cells arrested on metaphase. Next, chromosome isolation strategy was designed and constructed for targeted 9^<th> chromosome. At the same time, quality control strategy based on qPCR was also prepared. The term planned has been passed, however the experiment is continuously performed.